NHPS Students Rise To The Top At History Day Regionals

NEW HAVEN STUDENTS QUALIFY FOR STATE HISTORY DAY COMPETITION

District students have qualified to compete on the state level after earning top honors at 2018 New Haven Regional  History Day Contest on Saturday, March 3, 2018.  History Day is an annual program which provides a unique opportunity for students to explore selected topics and develop high level history projects that are presented to the public.

Participating students, with the guidance of district Social Studies teachers competed against students representing schools from various towns such as Guilford, Southbury, Madison and East Haven to name a few. Close to 40 New Haven students were judged best in the regional contest advancing to the statewide competition to be held at Central Connecticut State University in New Britain on Saturday, April 28, 2018.

 

The judges at Saturday’s competition, who included high school teachers, librarians, other public historians, and university professors, selected the winners from over 150 projects and presentations shared.  Also serving as a judge for the day was Sandra Clark, district social studies supervisor, who was extremely impressed by all the wonderful projects presented by New Haven students. A special thank you is extended to teachers, administrators and parents for providing students with such a rewarding experience.  

Participating schools from New Haven

Betsy Ross Arts Magnet School

Engineering Science University Magnet School   

Hill Regional Career High School

High School in the community

Mauro Sheridan

Ross Woodward Classical Studies School
Wilbur Cross High School                                    
Worthington Hooker Middle School                    

 

New Haven Regional Contest Results March 5, 2018

@ Southern Connecticut State University

Report of New Haven winners in each category

 

Senior Division

Category: Group Website

Second Place: New Haven as a Sanctuary City: Understanding the Impact of Immigration Policies

Students: Jennifer Lopez, Melissa Cisijia

School: Wilbur Cross High School

Category: Individual Website

First Place: Smith Sisters of Glastonbury: Advocate “No Taxation Without Representation”

Student: Audrey Knight

School: Wilbur Cross High School

 

Second Place: Collapsing Compromise: How the relationship between the US & Nicaragua fell apart

Student: Musa Hussain

School: Wilbur Cross Middle School

 

 

Category: Individual Documentaries:

First Place: The Impact of Women in Medicine

Students: Sreya Nagumalla

School: Hill Regional Career High School

 

Second Place: Conflict over Hiroshima

Student: Isaac Pickersteing

School: Wilbur Cross High School

 

 

Category: Group Documentaries

Second Place: Theodore Roosevelt and the Panama Canal

Students: Miles Williams, Noah Lee

School: Wilbur Cross High School

 

 

Category: Individual Exhibit

Second Place: Radclyffe Hall

Student: Marc Gonzalez

School: Hill Regional Career High School

 

Third Place: Agricultural Adjustment Act: The compromise that created conflict

Student: Brianna Chance

School: Wilbur Cross High School

 

Category: Group Exhibit

Second Place: Child Labor: The Conflict for Rights During the Industrial Revolution

Student: Shakshi Patel, Hallie Hushion, Johanyx Rodriguez

School: High School in the Community

 

Third Place: Lux et “Veritas”: The True History of Sexism at Yale

Student: Dyuthi Mathews, Seth Dalmacio, Ronnie Echevarria, Sayerah Kennedy, Tatiana Criuccova

School: Hill Regional Career High School

 

 

Category: Senior Paper

First Place: The Doklam Plateau and the Sino-Indian Border Standoff

Student: Prastik Mohanraj

School: ESUMs

 

Second Place: Conflict & Compromise: How the French Revolution Shaped U.S. Politics & Foreign Policy

Student: Ida Brooks

School: Wilbur Cross High School

 

Third Place: Prohibition: Creating Concentrated Crime

Student: Tucksinh Sysavat

School: Wilbur Cross High School

Junior Division

Category: Group Website

First Place: The Cuban Missile Crisis

Students: Cassius Morgan Coe, Caleb Baldwin

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Second Place: The Harlem Hellfighters: African Americans in the World Wars

Students: Sophia Kang, Charlotte Gorry

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Third Place: The Struggle after Apartheid

Students: Sylvia Jessen-Cohn, Angelina Landolfi

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Category: Group Exhibit

Second Place: The Black Panther Party in Connecticut

Student: Georgiana Clark, Beatrix Coleman

School: Worthington Hooker School

 

Category: Individual Exhibit

First Place: The Merritt Parkway: The Road that Changed Connecticut

Student: Laila Smith

 

 

Category: Individual Website

Second Place: Alice Paul & The Suffrage Movement

Student: Leah Mock

School: ESUMS

 

Third Place: The Bangladesh Liberation War: From Province to Nation

Student: Askari Hussain

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School, New Haven, CT

 

Category: Group Documentaries

First: The Indian Caste System and its reservations

Students: Athena Brown, Sophia Arnout

School:  Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Second Place: Tinker v. DesMoines

Students: Amelia Cox, Alena Gutierrez

School: Worthington Hooker School

 

Third Place: The Iran Hostage Crisis: 444 Days of Conflict that Changed the World

Students: Sage Urban, Katherine Van Tassell

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Category: Individual Documentaries

First Place: El Salvador Civil War and the Chapultepec Peace Accords

Student: Cullen Cox

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Second Place: Holly Woodlawn: Conflict and Compromise for the LGBQT+Community

Student: Alexander Robinson

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Third Place: Two Weeks of Tension: Conflict and Compromise from the Xi’an incident

Students: KeQing Tan

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Category: Individual Performance

First Place: Fats Domino: Race, Riots, and Rock n’Roll

Student: James Jeffery

School: Mauro Sheridan School

 

Category: Junior Paper

First Place: Darwin’s Theory of Evolution

Students: Nao Tomita

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Second PlaceBetty Friedan: The Femine Mystique of 1958-1963

Student: Sophia Zhang

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

 

Third Place: The Congress of Vienna: Abolishment of Imperialism and Balance of Power in a Torn Continent

Student: Alec Pedersen

School: Worthington Hooker Middle School

Downloads