3rd Annual Health Summit Honors Health Heroes

New Haven Public Schools
3rd Annual Health & Wellness Summit


NHPS is held its 3rd Health & Wellness Summit at Anthony's Ocean View on May 31, 2017 to celebrate the accomplishments and successes of our schools, students and community partners toward making all students healthy learners and for making our schools healthier places in which to learn, work and succeed!

Our District understands the significant impact that engaging in daily healthy behaviors has on children’s health status, ability to focus and learn, long-term success in school, and in life. I appreciate the work of our partners for healthy Change and their efforts to improve the social, emotional and physical health of students, families, staff and broader New Haven community.”
Dr. Mayo, Interim Superintendent.
The Coordinated School Health Team consists of Will Clark, Chief Operating Officer, Althea Brooks, Director of Coordinated School Health, Sue Peters, Director of School Health Centers, Liliya Garipova, Administrative Analyst and Alicia Vignola, Administrative Analyst.

See coverage in the New Haven Independent here.

     The keynote Spearker was Marta Moret, First Lady of Yale University. 

Award recipients were as follows:

Partner for Healthy Change Awards:
CT Food Bank
Clifford Beers
YNHH- Occupational Health and Wellness Services
Congresswoman Rosa DeLauro with Remarks

 Health Hero Awards 

Davis Street School- Physical Education
Bishop Woods School- Food Service
Fair Haven School- Youth, Family and Community Involvement
John S. Martinez School-Behavioral Health Services
Hill Central School- Health, Safe and Positive School Environment
West Rock Author’s Academy-Staff Health Promotion
Nathan Hale School-Health Education
Lincoln Bassett School- Physical Health Services

High School Student Health Heros-20 student awardees

Engineering and Science University Magnet School:




Nile Ellis, Lauren Low


Metropolitan Business Academy:




Kevin Vasquez, Christine Akinduro


High School in the Community:




Jasalay Mercado, Gabriel Perez


Sound School:




Eric Brown, Ariana Gonzalez


Cooperative Arts & Humanities High School:




Corey Galloway, Evelin Ortiz


Hillhouse High School:




Chase Kinzly, Raayan Downer


Wilbur Cross High School:




Carlos Flores, Sungmi Johnson


Hill Regional Career High School:




Kenny Anderson, Brooke Joyner


New Haven Academy:




Noah Villot, Hanaisha Lewis


Dr. Cortlandt V.R. Creed Health and Sports Sciences
High School:




Jonathan Browne, Terrae Patterson