St. Patrick’s Day Parade Committee

 
 
Hillhouse Band and ROTC along with Edgewood and Mauro Bands were winners!
 
View Photo's HERE
 
FROM:       Ed Donadio, Publicity Coordinator – Greater New Haven St. Patrick’s Day Parade
 
EMAIL:       www.irishnewsman@comcast.net – tel:  203-484-0556; 203-641-3320
 
The Greater New Haven St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee is extremely pleased to announce the Northeast Judging Association has selected the following organizations for an award based on their appearance in the 2012 Greater New Haven St. Patrick’s Day Parade.  An award ceremony, hosted by the Knights of St. Patrick, will be held with presentation of a plaque from the Parade Committee. The ceremony will be held at the KOSP Club, 1533 State Street, New Haven, at a date to be determined. :
 

GRAND MARSHAL'S AWARD

James Hillhouse Marching Band and  JROTC & Honor Security Color Guard

BEST FIRE DEPARTMENT MARCHING UNIT

New Haven Fire Department Local 825

New Haven County Emerald Society Color Guard

BEST FIRE DEPARTMENT COLOR GUARD

NHFD American Legion Post 132

BEST POLICE DEPARTMENT MARCHING UNIT

New Haven Police Department

Connecticut State Police Department

BEST POLICE DEPARTMENT COLOR GUARD

Bridgeport Police Department Honor Guard

Stratford Police Department

BEST VOLUNTEER FIRE COLOR GUARD

Charters Hose Co. #4 Volunteer Fire Department - Ansonia

M. P. Rice Hose Co. 2

BEST VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Hilltop Hose Co#5   Ansonia, CT.

BEST APPEARANCE MILITARY - JUNIOR GROUP

Marine Cadets of America Co. A, 1st Battalion

U.S. Naval Sea Cadets Edson Division (New Haven, CT)

BEST APPEARANCE MILITARY COLOR GUARD

United States Coast Guard Academy

BEST MIDDLE SCHOOL MUSCIAL GROUP

Edgewood Magnet School Band

Mauro Sheridan Interdistrict Magnet School Band

Cont'd

BEST HIGH SCHOOL BAND

Bristol Eastern High School Band

Terryville High School Marching Band

BEST FIFE & DRUM SENIORS

Connecticut Patriots Senior Ancient Fife and Drum Corps

Stony Creek Fife & Drum Corps

BEST FIFE & DRUM JUNIORS

Deep River Junior Ancient Fife and Drum Corps

Col. John Chester Fife and Drum Corps.

BEST PIPE BAND

Manchester Regional Police and Fire Pipe Band

Fairfield Gaelic Pipe Band

Connecticut Firefighters Pipe and Drums

BEST SENIOR DRUM & BUGLE

St. Peter's Drum Corps, Torrington, CT

Connecticut Alumni Sr. Drum & Bugle Corps

BEST IRISH ORGANIZATION

Pioneers of the Sacred Heart

New Haven Gaelic Football & Hurling Club Flags

BEST OVERALL UNIT

Connecticut Hurricanes Sr. Drum & Bugle Corps

501st CT Garrison

BEST  YOUTH MARCHING UNIT

Reaching for the Stars Dance Troupe