OVER 1,000 GRADUATES RECEIVE THEIR DIPLOMAS

  
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NHPS 2010 HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES AND THEIR FAMILIES!!!!!
 
 
9 High School Graduations Ceremonies To be held in New Haven
 
NEW HAVEN – Over 1,000 seniors are graduating high school on Thursday, June 24 at 6 p.m., and the New Haven school system will celebrate many success stories of outstanding achievement and system-wide milestones.
                       
Graduation Locations and Key-note Speakers
Cooperative Arts & Humanities High School
Shubert Theatre, 247 College St., New Haven
BOE Member to attend: Mr. W. Selase Williams – Board Member
# of Graduates:            92
Valedictorian:  Symphony Spell; NYU
Salutatorian: Dionel Altreche; UCONN
Key Note Speaker: Special Agent Rhonda Glover; FBI New Haven and Mayor John DeStefano, Jr.
 
High School in the Community
Wooster Square Park, Wooster Street, New Haven
(Rain location: Conte/West Hills Auditorium, 511 Chapel Street, New Haven)
BOE Member to attend: Dr. Damaris Rau - Director
# of Graduates:            65
Valedictorian:  Dorieann Herold; Bard College
Salutatorian: NA
Key Note Speaker: Students will speak – no guest speaker
 
Hill Regional Career  High School
Lyman Center @ SCSU, 501 Crescent Street, New Haven 
BOE Member to attend:  Mr. Charles Williams – Director of High Schools
# of Graduates:            151
Valedictorian: Elizabeth Garcia; Johns Hopkins University
Salutatorian:   Emily Ann Crowther; Sarah Lawrence College
Key Note Speaker: Donald G. Thomas; Miami Dolphins Guard; Career Graduate – 2003, UCONN Grad - 2008
 
Hyde Leadership Academy
Wexler/Grant School Auditorium, 55 Foote Street, New Haven       
BOE Member to attend: Ms. Imma Canelli – Assistant Superintendent of Schools
# of Graduates: 36
 Valedictorian:             NA
Salutatorian:  NA
Key Note Speaker:  All students are encouraged to share their thoughts
 
James Hillhouse High School
New Haven Field House, 80 Sherman Parkway, New Haven
BOE Member to attend: Mr. Ferdinand Risco, Jr. – Board Member
# of Graduates:            208
Valedictorian:  Shanya Smith; UCONN (full tuition scholarship          )
Salutatorian: Khamille Turnage; UCONN
Key Note Speaker: Mayor John DeStefano, Jr.
 
Metropolitan Business Academy 
Yale/Sheffield/Sterling/Strathcona Hall, 1 Prospect Street, New Haven                 
BOE Member to attend: Ms. Susan Samuels – Board Member
# of Graduates: 33      
Valedictorian:  Catherine Gihon; UCONN (full tuition scholarship)
Salutatorian:     Alejandro Esquivel; Albertus Magnus (full tuition scholarship)
Key Note Speaker: Evon Jones; CIO - Liz Clairborne
 
New Haven Academy
Fair Haven K-8 School Auditorium, 164 Grand Avenue, New Haven                   
BOE Member to attend: Ms. Elizabeth Torres – Board Member
# of Graduates:            36
Valedictorian:  Jane Kozey; Yale University
Salutatorian: Samantha Sanchez; UCONN (Presidential Scholarship)
No keynote speaker – there will be three (3) senior class speakers
 
Sound School
Betsy Ross Arts Magnet School Auditorium – 150 Kimberly Ave., New Haven (*change of venue)
BOE Member attending: Mr. Michael Nast – Board Member
# of Graduates: 97                                                
Sound School does not identify their top students as Valedictorian or Salutatorian; however, their top two students are:
Jayel Grazier-Zerbarini; Vassar College
Viyaleta Pretrachkevich; UCONN
Key Note Speaker: Mr. Akiim Foster, School Security Guard
 
Wilbur Cross High School 
Woolsey Hall, 500 College Street, New Haven
BOE Member to attend:           Dr. Carlos A. Torre – Board President
# of Graduates:            308
Valedictorian:  Charlotte Dillon; Williams College      
Salutatorian: Tamanna Hossin; Harvard U.
Key Note Speaker: Attorney Yusef Pool
Special Interest: $2.3 million in scholarships received by Class of 2010
 
    
 
 
-# # #-