Directory of Principals

High Schools Phone Fax Address Email Principal
Cooperative Arts and Humanities Interdistrict High School (475) 220-2400 (475) 220-2404 177 College Street,  06510 Val-Jean Belton
High School in the Community Academy for Law Social Justice (475) 220-6200 (203) 946-7132  175 Water Street,  06511  Matthew Brown, Facilitator
Hill Regional Career High School (475) 220-5000 (203) 946-5949 140 Legion Avenue,  06519 Dr. Zakia Parrish
Dr. Cortlandt V.R. Creed Health and Sports Sciences High School (475) 220-7060 (203) 946-6161 88 Basset Road, North Haven, 06473 Laura Roblee
James Hillhouse High School (475) 220-7500 (475) 220- 7505 480 Sherman Parkway, 06511 Glen Worthy
Metropolitan Business Academy (475) 220-7700 (475) 220-7705 115 Water street, 06511 Judy Puglisi
New Haven Academy (475) 220-6600 (203) 946-8428  444 Orange Street, 06511  Gregory Baldwin
Riverside Academy (9-12) (475) 220-6700 (203) 946-2380 560 Ella Grasso Boulevard,  06519 Larry Conaway
Sound School (475) 220-6800 (203) 946-6874 60 South Water Street,  06519 Rebecca Gratz
Wilbur Cross High School (475) 220-7400 (475) 220-7405 181 Mitchell Drive,  06511 Edith Johnson
Transitional Centers Phone Fax Address Principal
Adult & Continuting Education Center (203) 492-0213 (203) 946-6384 580 Grasso Boulevard, 06519 Michelle Bonora
New Light High School (203) 946-5617 (203) 946-5821 21 Wooster Place, 06511 Paul Camarco, Assistant 
New Horizons High School (475) 220-6400 (203) 946-2412 103 Hallock Avenue, 06519 Maureen Bransfield 
       
Middle Schools Phone Fax Address Principal
Betsy Ross Arts Magnet School (5-8) (475) 220-5300 (203) 946-5824 150 Kimberly Avenue, 06519 Shawn True
Aspire Program  (475) 220-6750 (203) 946-2343 560 Ella Grasso Blvd, 06519 Brian Markiewicz
Engineering & Science School (6-12) (475) 220-6000 (203) 946-8440 500 Boston Post Road, West Haven, 06516 Medria Blue-Ellis
Elementary Schools/ K-8 Phone Fax Address Principal
Augusta Lewis Troup School (PreK-8) (475) 220-3000 (475) 220-3005 259 Edgewood Avenue, 06511 Monica Joyner
Barnard Environmental Studies School (PreK-8) (475) 220-3500 (475) 220-3505 170 Derby Avenue, 06511 Dr. Belinda Carberry
Benjamin Jepson School (PreK-8) (475) 220-2900 (475) 220-2905 15 Lexington Avenue, 06513 Lesley Stancarone
Bishop Woods School (PreK-8) (475) 220-7300 (475) 220-7305 1481 Quinnipiac Avenue, 06513 Rosalind Garcia
Brennan-Rogers School: The Art of Communication & Media (PreK-2) (475) 220-2250 (203) 946-5404 199 Wilmot Road New Haven, CT 06515 Dr. Maria Clark, Assistant
Brennan-Rogers School: The Art of Communication & Media (3-8) (475) 220-2200 (203) 946-7516 200 Wilmot Road New Haven, CT 06515 Dr. Gail DeBlasio
Celentano Biotech Health and Medical Magnet (K- 8) (475) 220-3400 (203) 946-5064 400 Canner Street, 06511 Keisha Hannans
Roberto Clemente Leadership Academy (PreK-8) (475) 220-7600 (475) 220-7605 360 Columbus Avenue, 06519 Pamela Franco
Clinton Avenue School (K-8) (475) 220-3300 (203) 946-5034 293 Clinton Avenue, 06513 Kristina DeNegre
Christopher Columbus Family Academy (K-8) (475) 220-2500 (475) 220-2505 255 Blatchley Avenue, 06513 Roy Araujo
Conte West Hills School (PreK-8) (475) 220-5400 (203) 946-8802 511 Chapel Street, 06511 Dianne Spence
Davis Street Arts & Academics School (PreK-8) (475) 220-7800 (475) 220-7805 35 Davis Street, 06515 Sequella Coleman
East Rock Community Magnet School (PreK-8) (475) 220-5900  (475) 220-5905 133 Nash Street, 06511 Peggy Pelley
Edgewood School (K-8) (475) 220-8000 (203) 946-8957 737 Edgewood Avenue, 06515 Shanta Morrison-Smith
Fair Haven School (PreK-8) (475) 220-2600 (475) 220-2697 164 Grand Avenue, 06513 Heriberto Cordero
Hill Central School(PreK-8) (475) 220-6102 (475) 220-6106 140 Dewitt Street, New Haven, CT 06519 Jaime Ramos
John C. Daniels School Of International Communication (PreK-8) (475) 220-3600 (475) 220-3605 569 Congress Avenue, 06519 Daniel Bonet-Ojeda
John S. Martinez Magnet School (K-8) (475) 220-2000 (475) 220-2095 100 James Street, 06513 Monique Brunson
King/Robinson Interdistrict Magnet School: An IB World School(PreK-8) (475) 220-2700 (475) 220-2786 150 Fournier Street, 06511 Dr. Joseph Johnson
Lincoln-Bassett School (PreK-6) (475) 220-8500 (203) 946-5607 130 Bassett Street, 06511 Jenny Clarino, Assistant
L.W. Beecher Museum School of Arts & Sciences (PreK-8) (475) 220-3800 (475) 220-3805 100 Jewell Street, 06515 Kathy Russell Beck
Mauro-Sheridan Science, Technology & Communications School (PreK-8) (475) 220-2800 (475) 220-2805 191 Fountain Street, New Haven 06515 Sandy Kaliszewski
West Rock STREAM Academy (PreK-4) (475) 220-4900 (203) 946-5794 311 Valley Street, 06515 Rosalyn Bannon
Nathan Hale School (PreK-8) (475) 220-4200 (203) 946-7331 480 Townsend Avenue, 06512 Tara Cass
Ross-Woodward Classical Studies School (PreK-8) (475) 220-3100 (475) 220-3170 185 Barnes Avenue, 06513 Cheryl Brown
Strong 21st Century Communications Magnet Lab School (K-4) (475) 220-4800 (203) 946-2322 130 Orchard St., 06519 Susan DeNicola
Truman School (PreK-8) (475) 220-2100 (475) 220-2193 114 Truman Street, 06519 Kathleen Mattern
Wexler-Grant School (PreK-8) (475) 220-5600 (475) 220-5605  55 Foote Street, 06511 David Diah
Worthington Hooker School (K-2) (475) 220-3700 (475) 220-3705 180 Canner Street, 06511 Donna Aiello, Assistant
Worthington Hooker School (3-8) (475) 220-7200 (475) 220-7205 691 Whitney Avenue, 06511 Dr. Evelyn Robles-Rivas
Early Childhood & Head start Centers Phone Fax Address  
Bassett Head Start (203) 946-8840   130 Bassett Street, 06511  
Early Learning Center (203) 946-5300 (203) 946-5312 495 Blake Street, 06515  
LULAC Headstart (203) 777-7501 (203) 773-9320 375 James Street, 06513  
Zigler Head Start (203) 946-8976/8977 (203) 946-7711 81 Olive Street, 06511  
*Other Schools or Programs Phone Fax Address  
Amistad Academy (5-8) (203) 773-0390 (203) 773-0364 407 James Street, 06513  
Common Ground Charter School (9-12) (203) 389-0823 (203) 389-7458 358 Springside Avenue, 06515  
Educational Center for the Arts (203) 777-5451 (203) 782-3596 55 Audubon Street, 06511  
Eli Whitney Vocational-Technical School (203) 397-4031 (203) 397-4129 71 Jones Road, Hamden 06514  
Highville Mustard Seed Charter School (PK-8) (203) 287-0528 (203) 287-0693 130 Leeder Hill Dr. Hamden 06517  
Platt Vocational-Technical School (203) 783-5300 (203) 783-3970 600 Orange Avenue, Milford 06460  
Project Choice @ ACES (203) 498-6843 (203) 498-6891 205 Skiff Street, Hamden, 06517  
Wintergreen Interdistrict Magnet School(K-8) (203) 281-9668 (203) 281-7946 670 Wintergreen Avenue, Hamden 06514