Directory of Administration

New Haven Public Schools Central Office is located at:
54 Meadow Street
New Haven, CT 06519
(475) 220-1000

 

Click here for an organization chart of Central Office leadership.

 

Department Name Contact Info
Adult & Continuing Education Glen Worthy, Principal-Adult and Continuing Education (203) 492-0213
Aquaculture Timothy Visel, Coordinator, Aquaculture School (203) 946-7106
Bilingual/ESL Program Pedro Mendia-Landa, Supervisor, Bilingual/ESL Program (203) 946-8685
Operations William F. Clark, Chief Operating Officer (475) 220-1591
Operations Sonia Flanagan, Executive Administrative Assistant (475) 220-1590
Business & Finance Linda Hannans, Business Director (203) 946-8793
Business & Finance Juanita Mazyck-Uzuka, Budget Director (475) 220-1337
Communications Mercy A. Quaye, Director of  Communications   (475) 220-1063
Curriculum and Instruction Imma Canelli, Deputy Superintendent  (475) 220-1394
Curriculum and Instruction Gilbert Traverso, Director of Instruction (475) 220- 1397
Curriculum and Instruction Kim Johnsky, Director of Instruction (475) 220-1395
Curriculum and Instruction Dr. Iline Tracey, Director of Instruction and School Improvement (475) 220-1396
Curriculum and Instruction Billy Johnson, Director of Instruction (475) 220-1398
Dropout Prevention/Truancy Program Main Number (475) 220-1496
Dropout Prevention/Truancy Program Charles Blango, Coordinator (203) 946-7443
Early Childhood Programs TBD, Curriculum Coordinator, Early Childhood (203) 946-5353
Early Childhood Programs Denise Duclos, Project Director - School Readiness Program (203) 946-7875
Early Childhood Programs Mariyka Bamber, Early Childhood Assesment Team (203) 946-7020
Early Childhood Programs TBD,Supervisor, Early Childhood (475) 220-1480
Early Childhood Programs Claudia McNeil, Project Director - Head Start Program (475) 220-1467
Early Childhood Programs Dr. Leota Tucker, Project Director - Early Learning Center (203) 946-5321
Educational Technology Larry McDonnell, Coordinator, Education Technology (475) 220-1699
Facilities & Custodial Joseph Barbarotta, Executive Director (475) 220-1630
Finance Victor De La Paz, Chief Financial Officer (475) 220-1340
Food Services Gail Cairns-Sharry, Executive Director (203) 946-8813
Information Technology Support Help Desk, (475) 220-1700
Information Technology Support Kevin Moriarty, Manager, Information Technology Dept. (475) 220-1694
Library Media Robin Metaj, Lead Teacher Librarian (475) 220-1796
Performing and Visual Arts Ellen P Maust, Supervisor (203) 946-6363
Human Resources Donna Aiello, Director of Human Resources & Labor Relations (475) 220-1540 
Human Resources Vallerie Hudson Brown, Labor Relations Officer (475) 220-1540
Magnet Office   (475) 220-1431
Physical Education TBD, Supervisor, Physical Education/Athletics (203) 946-8497
Physical Education Robert Rafferty, Citywide Fieldhouse (203) 946-5980
Physical Education Tiffany Rauch, Physical Education Coordinator (203) 946-7256
Physical Education Erik Patchkofsky, Athletics Coordinator (203) 946-2234
Research, Assessment, and Student Information   (475) 220-1161
Research, Assessment, and Student Information   (475) 220-1162
School Construction Bob Lynn, Project Manager, Gilbane (203) 946-6809
Chief of Wraparound Services (Acting) Adriana Joseph (475) 220-1561 
Choice and Enrollment Sherri Davis-Googe, Director of Choice & Enrollment (475) 220-1430
School Security TBD, Director of Security (475) 220-1682
Grants & School Volunteer Manager Patricia DeMaio  (475) 220-1372
School-Based Health Clinics Susan Peters, Coordinator, School-Based Health Clinics (203) 946-4860
Student Services Melissa Dougherty, Supervisor, Special Education (475) 220-1782
Student Services Patricia Moore, Supervisor of Special Education (475) 220-1785
Student Services Kathy Abate, Supervisor of Social Work (475) 220-1779
Student Services Milvia Concas , Supervisor - School Psychology (475) 220-1780
Student Services Mariyka Bamber, Early Childhood Assessment Team (ECAT) (203) 946-7020
Student Services Typhanie Jackson, Director, Student Services (475) 220-1784
Student Services Dr. Glynis D.  King-Harrell, Supervisor, Speech and Hearing (475) 220-1783
Student Services Emma Schulman, Supervisor, Special Education (475) 220-1786
Superintendent's Office Dolores Garcia-Blocker, Chief of Staff (203) 946-8982
Superintendent's Office Daniel Diaz, Parent Advocate (203) 946-5087
Superintendent's Office Garth Harries, Superintendent of Schools (475) 220-1000
Superintendent's Office Gemma Joseph Lumpkin, Executive Manager of District Strategy and Coordination (475) 220-1060
Curriculum Supervisors Lynn Brantley, Interim Supervisor - Reading (475) 220-1212
Curriculum Supervisors Jessica Haxhi, Supervisor - Foreign Languages (203) 946-7591 
Curriculum Supervisors Kenneth Mathews, Supervisor - Mathematics (475) 220-1194
Curriculum Supervisors Richard Therrien, Supervisor - Science (203) 946-7933
Curriculum Supervisors Mary Ann O'Brien, Supervisor - School to Career (475) 220-1797
Curriculum Supervisors Ellen Maust, Supervisor - Performing Arts (475) 220-1262
Talent Office Michael Crocco, Supervisor (475) 220-1536
Talent Office Michele Sherban, Educator Evaluation and Student Assesment (475) 220-1535
Transportation Teddi.Barra (203) 946-8418
Xerox/Copy Center   (475) 220-1596