Directory of Administration

New Haven Public Schools Central Office is located at:

54 Meadow Street

New Haven, CT 06519

(203) 936-5200

(203) 946-8813

 

Click here for an organization chart of Central Office leadership.

 


Department

Name

Contact Info

Adult & Continuing Education

Glen Worthy, Principal-Adult and Continuing Education

(203) 492-0213

Aquaculture

Timothy Visel, Coordinator, Aquaculture School

(203) 946-7106

Audio/Visual

 

(203) 946-8687

Bilingual/ESL Program

Pedro Mendia-Landa, Supervisor, Bilingual/ESL Program

(203) 946-8685-

Operations

William F. Clark, Chief Operating Officer

(203) 691-2681

Operations

Sonia Flanagan, Executive Administrative Assistant

(203) 691-2680

Business & Finance

Linda Hannans, Business Director

(203) 946-8793

Business & Finance

Juanita Mazyck-Uzuka, Budget Director

(203) 497-7030

College and Career 

Dolores Garcia-Blocker, Director of College and Career Pathways

(203) 946-8982  

Communications

Abbe Smith, Director of Communications

(203) 497-7015

Curriculum and Instruction

Dr. Damaris Rau, Executive Director of Schools

(203) 691- 2691

Curriculum and Instruction

Imma Canelli, Deputy Superintendent 

(203) 691-2686

Curriculum and Instruction

Kim JohnskyDirector of Instruction

(203) 691-2683

Curriculum and Instruction

Dr. Iline Tracey, Director of Instruction and School Improvement

(203) 691-2690

Dropout Prevention/Truancy Program

 Supervisor

(203) 946-7443

Early Childhood Programs

 Curriculum Coordinator, Early Childhood

(203) 497-7027

Early Childhood Programs

Denise Duclos, Project Director - School Readiness Program

(203) 946-7875

Early Childhood Programs

Mariyka Bamber, Early Childhood Assesment Team

(203) 946-7020

Early Childhood Programs

Dr. Tina Mannarino, Supervisor, Early Childhood

(203) 946-5353

Early Childhood Programs

Claudia McNeil, Acting Project Director - Head Start Program

(203) 497-7025

Early Childhood Programs

Dr. Leota Tucker, Project Director - Early Learning Center

(203) 946-5321

Educational Technology

Larry McDonnell, Coordinator, Education Technology

(203) 946-2440

Facilities & Custodial

Joseph Barbarotta, Executive Director

(203) 691-3901

Finance

Victor De La Paz, Chief Financial Officer (203) 936-5205

Food Services

Gail Cairns-Sharry, Executive Director

(203) 946-8813

Information Technology Support

Help Desk,

(203) 946-8800

Information Technology Support

Kevin Moriarty, Manager, Information Technology Dept.

(203) 691-2675

Library Media

Stephanie Shteirman, Library Media Specialist

(203) 848-8994

Magnet Schools

 Supervisor of Magnet School

(203) 946-7415

Performing and Visual Arts

Ellen P Maust, Supervisor

(203) 946-6363

Human Resources

 Donna AielloDirector of Human Resources & Labor Relations

203-497-7008  

Human Resources

Labor Relations Officer

(203) 497-7008

Magnet Office

Debbie Sumpter-BrelandSupervisor, Registration and School Choice

(203) 946-7415

Physical Education

Joseph Canzanella, Supervisor, Physical Education/Athletics

(203) 946-8497

Physical Education

Robert Rafferty, Citywide Fieldhouse

(203) 946-5980

Research, Assessment, and Student Information

Tenex Student Records

(203) 497-7042

Research, Assessment, and Student Information

Dr. Catherine McCaslin, Director of Department of Research, Assessment, and Student Information

(203) 946-5771

School Construction

Bob Lynn, Project Manager, Gilbane

(203) 946-6809

Chief of Wraparound Services

 Susan Weisselberg

 (203) 497-7050

School Registration

 Supervisor

(203) 946-8501

School Security

Lt. Dwight  Ware, Director of Security

(203) 497-7045

Grants & School Volunteer Manager

Patricia DeMaio

(203) 497-7016

School-Based Health Clinics

Susan PetersCoordinator, School-Based Health Clinics

(203) 946-4860

Social Development

 Supervisor

(203) 946-7443

 

 

Student Services

Melissa Dougherty, Supervisor, Special Education

(203) 691-3956

Student Services

Patricia Moore, Supervisor of Special Education

(203) 691-3962

 

 

 

Student Services

Kathy Abate, Supervisor of Social Work

(203)691-3952

Student Services

Milvia Concas , Supervisor - Psychological Services

(203) 691-3953

Student Services

Mariyka Bamber, Early Childhood Assessment Team (ECAT)

(203) 946-7020

Student Services

Typhanie Jackson, Director, Student Services

(203) 691-3958

Student Services

 

 

Student Services

Dr. Glynis D.  King-Harrell, Supervisor, Speech and Hearing

(203) 691-3957

Student Services

Emma Schulman, Supervisor, Special Education

(203) 691-3964

Superintendent's Office

Daniel Diaz, Parent Advocate

(203) 946-5087

 

 

Superintendent's Office

Garth Harries, Superintendent of Schools

(203) 936-5200

Superintendent's Office

Gemma Joseph LumpkinExecutive Manager of District Strategy and Coordination

(203) 936-5200

Curriculum Supervisors: Science|Math|Reading|Social Studies

Elaine Parsons, Supervisor - Reading

(203) 691-3945

Curriculum Supervisors:
Science|Math|Reading|Social Studies

Jessica Haxhi, Supervisor - Foreign Languages

(203) 946-7591

Curriculum Supervisors:
Science|Math|Reading|Social Studies

Sandra Clark, Supervisor - Social Studies

(203) 946-8622

Curriculum Supervisors:
Science|Math|Reading|Social Studies

Kenneth Mathews, Supervisor - Mathematics

(203) 691-3937

Curriculum Supervisors:
Science|Math|Reading|Social Studies

Richard Therrien, Science Supervisor

(203) 946-7933

Talent Office

Michael Crocco, Director of Talent

(203) 946-5084

Teacher Evaluation and Development

Michele Sherban, Director

(203) 946-5084

Title I Priority Schools / Site Based Management

Title I Clerk

(203) 946-8912

Transportation

Teddi Barra, Director of Transportation

(203) 946-8418

Unified & Occupational Arts

Mary Ann O'Brien, School-to-Career

(203) 492-0213